Log in

Gracie's Blather [entries|friends|calendar]

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

this is halloween [31 Oct 2007|03:09pm]
So I'm trying to get back into this

'cause I miss people who do this :(

Today I'm working, and I got to wear a costume to work, YAY! I'm Clark Kent. It's a pretty creative costume in my opinion. Becca helped me make parts and she's the sweetest GF ever. She dropped me off at work and is going to pick me up too. We're having a couple people over for some pizza and drinks, and then we're going to go to watch the Halloween parade in Boystown. It'll be a gay ol' time!

My boss is pretty awesome. However this new chick who started today is freakin' weird, and ya'll know I do weird, so this is just tre horrible.

ok, i'll go back.
<I've gotten 4 winks so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

Hoooooray for friends! [20 Oct 2007|04:21pm]
Happy Sweetest Day everybody :)

I just read up on the history, it's not nearly as horribly commercial as you might think (though a candy company employee did think it up.)

OK.... I go back into the dark night...
<I've gotten 1 wink so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

stuffs going on [21 Feb 2007|01:12pm]
I got a job.

That's pretty sweet.

I'm working at the Art Institute of Chicago, for The Discovery Channel. I set up people with the audio tour. It's not glamorous, but it's a job and that's cool. However I don't get paid this week and that pisses me off. I should get paid, I worked during the pay period that is getting paid this Friday, but the company doesn't have us newbies in the system yet, or whatever. That sucks... it pisses me off.
There's a horror movie being shot somewhere in Chicagoland in three weeks. A buddy of mine from the said new job is going to be in it. I want to know if I can help them in anyway. I can go and work for them for free on Wed and Thur Sat (those are my days off). I'm not sure why I'm telling you folks, 'cause you probably can't do anything about it... but that's just what I'm thinking about.
yeah, 'cause this is my journal and I write about what I think about.

My girlfriend has been sick for a week. That's sad 'cause I love her and I want her to get better. Hopefully with her last bit of soup and some American Idol tonight, she will be all better. 'Cause after a week, that's when you kinda gotta go to the doctor. And I don't want her to go to the doctor, 'cause it's all western medicine stuff and usually she doesn't like that business.

I'm fairly healthy, but Becca and I are pretty certain I'm alergic to cats. Not intensely, I just can't have them or their hairs all up in my face, which is sad 'cause i love kitties. I love my dog too, we walked over by Loyola's campus today, it was nice and sunny.

I have the writing skills of a third grader right now, so I'm just gonna stop.

Nice and sunny? WTF?
<I've gotten 5 winks so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

The return [09 Feb 2007|08:56am]
[ mood | full ]

My bestfriend tagged me... so you can thank/blame om_mani_padme_ for my return

Each player of this game starts off with 10 weird things/habits/little known facts about yourself. People who get tagged need to write a blog of their own 10 weird habits/things/little known facts as well as state this rule clearly. At the end you need to choose 10 people to be tagged and list their names. No tagbacks.

1. Weird habbit/thing
I have incredibly flexible fingers. I crack my knuckles constantly, and often times when someone sees me do it for the first time, they are slightly astonished in how far my fingers bend. Becca does not appreciate my knuckle cracking... she is afraid I'll get arthuritis when I'm old and won't be able to fuck her. So anyways, flexible fingers.

2. Little known fact
I actually cry often. Well, probably at least once a month, I consider that often. It usually involves my lover, and it's not always bad things, it's good things too. I am just so overwhelmed that I weep. I cry at movies quite often as well, even movies that I've seen before, I cried at the end of the Never Ending Story (which I've seen at least 30 times) when I watched it with my nieces last month.

3. Weird habbit
I almost never shut the bathroom door if I am around female family members or friends. Who the hell cares? Unless I'm taking a shit... then it's a stink issue.

4. Little known fact
My cousin is in Iraq. He is fighting the (not good) fight. He's not the kind of kid who always wanted to be a soldier... he decided there was nothing else for him to do in SE Michigan, so he went into the army, told he would probably end up in Afganistan... now he's in Iraq, he's been there since October. 16 months ago he spent his 21st birthday in boot camp. Now that I know someone fighting in the war... I HATE IT EVEN MORE.

5. Weird habbit
Every morning I wake up and put on yesterdays clothes, I walk my dog, then I come back in and get dressed in clean clothes.

6. Little known fact
the old adage "The way to a man's heart is through his stomache" is incredibly truthful for me. I am not a man, but my girlfriend makes me melt in a puddle with all her different foods that melt on my tongue. She makes eggs and tacos and skillet breakfasts and guacamole that just kill me.

7. Weird habbit
Often times when I'm 'cleaning' anything, I get enraptured in an object or book or something, and I get totally distracted and begin organizing, instead of cleaning. Organizing is much more rewarding in my opinion. I LOVE to organize... it's kinda freaky.

8. Little known fact
I prefer women who have been with men. It makes me feel superior. I love men, I'm not a man hater, but it is kinda cool that a chick would rather be with me than a man.

9. Weird habbit
Certain phrazes remind me of songs and I will just break into song occasionally. The people around me generally bust a gut laughing.

10. Little known fact
Most of my underwear are pink or purple, and all of them are fairly girly (lacey, silky, pastel colors). They might look funny in comparison to my men's jeans, men's shoes, and quite often men's dress shirts.

I'm supposed to tag people, but I don't even know who's still on here 'cause I haven't been on LJ in a month? two months? I just don't know. If you want to tell the world about your silly quirks, go for it.

<wink wink, nudge nudge>

go speed racer! [13 Dec 2006|09:45am]
So I have an A in my computers class. I don't even have to retake that test that I took at the last minute just 'cause I had the time. It was awesome, I didn't study, I missed one or two of the classes that the test was covering, and I didn't really have a freaking clue. But I got a 76%, plus apparently we get 6% automatically added to all of our test scores. And with the 40 extra credit points I have in the class, I am ending up with an A!

WOO HOO! Say good bye to my 2.88 over all GPA... please God let me just get a 3. for my under grad!

In other news, I have two final tests. Well one cumulitive final and one quiz/test type thing for my film class. Then I have my final project for film class... that's the biggie right now.
I am done with my writing class. I'm hoping for a B... I'm an awesome writer, but also hellofa procrastinator, so a B in that will be good enough.

I gotta go take a Chem test.

ester has two oxygens
ether has one
amine has a nitrogen
amide has a nitrogen and an oxygen
carboxylic acid is COOH
alcohol is OH

what's the dif between ketone and aldehyde?
<wink wink, nudge nudge>

a small obsession [04 Dec 2006|01:51pm]
Today I have had the image of my girlfriend's nipple seared onto my mind.
It's a lovely nipple. Small, round, dark, kissable.
I guess it's the breast in general, but ya' know, the nipple is kinda the pinnacle of the breast.
My hands look so good on her body... I love the contrast of our skin tones. I don't really like to look at myself in the mirror... like I don't admire myself in the mirror, I use it to make sure I look presentable, but not to just see my beauty and enjoy it. But I do like to look at US together. We are beautiful together.

But mostly right now, there is this little nipple that really needs some nibbling in my brain.
<I've gotten 1 wink so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

dancing [27 Nov 2006|03:20pm]
So I went to Chicago for the weekend. It was an excelent holiday spent with excelent people. The actual dinner party on Thanksgiving was Becca, Ryan, Christie, Amanda and I. Ryan and Becca and I cooked/prepared all day and then we all had dinner and immediately had turkey comas. Even the dog had a turkey coma. It was just a nice and relaxing day with lots of good conversation and such.
Friday Becca and I went and met with her friend Fred. We had a grand time drinking coffee and walking around Wicker Park which is a shi shi neighborhood in Chitown. Lots of really cute shops with overpriced clothing and such. And some cool indie artistic type places. It was a good time but no way I could afford to buy the pair of super cute corduroy pants I found there (about $80 on clearance). I did buy some used DVDs for Christmas gifts for my neices. Then I went and got a hair cut. It's very simple, a bit of texture/layering in a long sort of way. I like it, and I think it looks more refined then more "I haven't cut my hair for 18 months" cut.
Then we went to Tulip and bought toys. Becca and I were looking at all the sales ads from the Thanksgiving paper, and I told her there was only one thing I really wanted to spend money I don't have on. So we bought a spare parts harness and a Woody.
I totally reccomend www.mytulip.com
The store sales staff is kick ass. She had me try the thing on over my jeans in the store. It was great. OH! And I got a 20% discount for being a student.... maybe you can get that online too, I dunno. Anyways, if you have any toy needs or wants or Christmas gifts to get... go to Tulip. If you go to Chicago land there is one in Andersonville and one in Boystown.
Friday night some friends came over for Thanksgiving take 2. We drank more and ate more and got all crazy again, until Becca uncerimoniously announced that we bought a strap on and everyone needed to leave so we could have sex. It was great, my girlfriend is the best.
Needless to say, sex all over the house... it was crazy good sex.
Then Saturday we just hung out and watched Harry Potter and napped and did a couple errends... then I drove home.
Sunday I spent time with my Mom... and it was good :)
<wink wink, nudge nudge>

I prefer mah jong, but here's a tarot card [20 Nov 2006|01:43pm]

You are The Wheel of Fortune

Good fortune and happiness but sometimes a species of
intoxication with success

The Wheel of Fortune is all about big things, luck, change, fortune. Almost always good fortune. You are lucky in all things that you do and happy with the things that come to you. Be careful that success does not go to your head however. Sometimes luck can change.

What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.

<wink wink, nudge nudge>

apparently I arouse men [20 Nov 2006|01:33pm]
You Are Pumpkin Pie

Even when people are full - they make room for you.
Good or bad, your smell is most likely to arouse a man.
<wink wink, nudge nudge>

yippee skippee [17 Nov 2006|01:31pm]
Things look good boys and girls!

I have a complete draft of my story for my creative writing class. It's this little bit of a love story between two lovely ladies loosely based on Becca and myself. They are characters she created and we've worked with several different instances between them. This is one story I decided to craft into fruition.

and my last video project had a big jump in goodness today. It's gonna rock out loud.

And tomorrow? Tomorrow is the day I get to hang with my best friend. I don't know what we're going to do, but we're going to do something fun! Maybe walk around somewhere, maybe watch some movies, maybe watch the UofM/OSU game... whatever we do we will giggle and pet kitties and probably eat something, 'cause we're cool like that.

Yay for goodness in the lifeness.

oh, and Shawn... I love the phrase 'ratfaces in the classfaces' that made my day too! Too bad there was a 'no' at the beginning :P
<I've gotten 1 wink so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

bah legal system [13 Nov 2006|02:53pm]
Remind me never to fight a ticket again.

I just tried to win justice... 'cause even though I am a bad driver, I did not blow off this red light like the cop says I did. Then the cop tried to say there was no turn on red. THERE'S NO SIGN!! The judge even agreed with me on that... so I thought things were going well...

but no... he says I'm 'responsible'. Shouldn't that be a good thing? Me being responsible? Apparently not... that means I have to pay $130 to the city or state or whatever... and I get 3 points on my licence, which was clean until now. Well anyways there were no current points on it. I'd gone almost 3 years with no tickets!

Damn it, why can't I have my dad's charm and carisma to talk myself out of anything/everything?
<I've gotten 1 wink so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

[06 Nov 2006|04:09pm]
I'm going to have a fucking awesome weekend.
My girlfriend just bought tickets to some shorts that are part of the GLBT film fest in Chicago.
She is the awesome.

Afterwards we're going to do a bit of drinking with Amanda and Christie.
Before the shorts we're going to mow some burgers and watch some TVness with Ryan.

And at some point, we'll be having the sex.

Yes, you heard me, I'm going to have sex with my girlfriend. OMG twice in two weeks... life is beautiful!

<wink wink, nudge nudge>

[30 Oct 2006|04:15pm]

just having a minor insecure moment.

I was doing an ex girlfriend update. Randomly I go read my ex's and Becca's ex's blogs.

Dude, Jen looks totally cute in some pics she posted on her blog. Not like I wanna do her (hello, so not my type) but she looks way cute. And ya' know what if Becca just happened to look at said pics and was like "man I gotta call her"
Not to mention she said she might call her anyway for her birthday... so wow, contact with a cute ex girlfriend is not something I want to happen.

I mean, I have no thoughts that my girlfriend wants anyone but me.
And I know that I have at least one cute ex girlfriend whom I talk to.
But still, just a minor insecure moment....

OK... I'm over it.

I just want to see my cute current girlfriend right now! *stamps foot*

K... I'm going to go home and take a nap.
<wink wink, nudge nudge>

Feeling Groovy! [30 Oct 2006|02:39pm]
I feel like a zombie today.
I am so exhausted.

But I am exhausted because I had a great weekend.
Becca came in Friday night and left Sunday evening.
Saturday we had a party at my friend Erin's place. Bunches of my friends met Becca, and they thought she was cool and fun. She met all of them and is baffled at how I know so many great cool people.

People are great and cool.

And we hung out with Dad and Sheila on Sat and Mom on Sun. David was sick so not so much chilling with him.

I am dealing with the fact that the Tigers lost the world series, because who the fuck woulda known they'd even get to the world series. They kicked ass this year, and I love them very much. + they are still champions 'cause they're the American League champs... even though they were just the Wild Card team. Way to go underdogs!

It also helps that UofM is fucking awesome. And I will still love them if they lose to OSU, 'cause they're fucking 8&0. But if they wanna beat OSU, in Ohio... go ahead and do that.
<wink wink, nudge nudge>

[23 Oct 2006|08:14pm]

There is this Totally cute as Hell chick sitting across from me in the little computer lab.

Yes she does have many characteristics similiar to my girlfriend.  Reminds me of that ep in the L Word when Tina gets a lap dance and all her friends are like "Wow, that chick looks a lot like her ex, doesn't it?"

This chick tho... whoa cuteness.  She doesn't have the sass that Becca has, tho... thus she isn't the hotness, just the cuteness.

OMG!  I can't stand it!
<I've gotten 2 winks so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

chillaxing [18 Oct 2006|05:42pm]
I slept through large parts of my chem class today. Not that I didn't get enough sleep last night (got 9 or 10 hours) but more that my class is SO boring. Anytime I miss class it's stuff like formulas and shit I don't remember... any time I do go... he spends 45 minutes talking about what energy is, and the whole 'energy cannot be created or destroyed' kind of shiat. Oh my god, it's seventh grade again.
So then I go to my film class, and I stretch out over two little desks (the ones with flip up desk thingies) and my prof says 'you look like you're chillaxing' and I just think that's the greatest new word I've ever heard.
We did the bulk of our shooting for our project last night. That's kick ass. It looked pretty good and we got a lot of shit, so we can piece it together and it'll be great. Our actors were kick ass, I want to do something special for them, but I also want to save my cash, so I'm not really sure exactly what we're going to do. We have three group members and three actors so I guess we could each just give them a little gift card or something...

So in other news....
I totally miss my girlfriend
she is talking to me now :)

I miss chicago
and even Becca's cats

i want bites of my girl... tastes...
<I've gotten 4 winks so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

[16 Oct 2006|05:56pm]
Things keep moving by...
I'm doing better in my classes than I thought I was. I got 100% on both of my COSC labs that I turned in, plus three points ec on each.
I took a chem test today... didn't know I had one til I sat down and saw everyone with their scantrons out. Good thing I had a trusty #2 and scantrons with me. I think I'll do better than I did last time... but I completely forgot how to figure out the energy of a photon when given the frequency... oh well. I made something up involve plank's constant and I'll just hope I at least get some partial credit for attempting.
Tomorrow night I'm shooting most of the video for my first project in my CTAT class. It will be a moment of truth. The project is due in 2 weeks. We have a bit less than a third of it done already, we are doing the bulk of our shooting tomorrow, and then I have to carve some time out of my week to do logging/capturing/editing. The girls in my group are laid back, but excited about the project, so that's cool.

Hey, I'm having a halloween party in Ypsilanti. Ya'll (who can) should come. For serious. It is a general costumes and drinking kind of party. My ultra hot girlfriend will be there, if you have not met her (or not met her enough) you should come even more so.
Does that make sense?
Saturday 10-28, come to Ypsilanti. Wear a kick ass costume. Enjoy chili and Oberon on tap and/or spiked cidar... and or whatever the hell you want to bring. I am cosponsoring the party with the hostess/host Erin and Brian. They kick ass. They have a widescreen TV, in case of Tigers play off action. 'cause you know, party is all good, but Tigers in the WORLD SERIES is even better.

Fuck yeah, if the Tigers win this shit, I might start claiming Detroit...

or I'll just stick to A squared.

K outies
<I've gotten 1 wink so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

I am a horny bastard [13 Oct 2006|01:31pm]
Your Lust Quotient: 77%

You are a very lustful person - and it sometimes gets the better of you!
You know how to hold back, but you hardly ever do.
<wink wink, nudge nudge>

[11 Oct 2006|07:50pm]
Life is funny....
the internet is often wrong
Never Date a Cancer

Clingy, emotional, and very private - it's hard to escape a Cancer's clutches.
And while Cancer will want to know everything about you, they're anything but open in return.

Instead try dating: Leo, Sagittarius, Gemini, or Aquarius

My awesome girlfriend is a cancer.
My ex girlfriend I was with for 3.5 years is a cancer.
My first girlfriend ever, whom I was totally in love with, was a cancer.

On the other hand, this incredibly emotionally abusive chick I was with in high school, she was a Sagittarius... I should never date Sagittariuses...
<I've gotten 7 winks so far wink wink, nudge nudge>

Cool Ass Shit [11 Oct 2006|11:16am]
OK... so I am worried about this one little thing that is going wrong in my life. So I'm going to post about great things going on.

I got to see Becca over the weekend. It was really great to see her. In fact it was a good weekend over all. Friday I got the day off of work and went and hung out with my sister and nieces at the house. Then Amber took the kids to their dad's for the weekend and I sat at the house and watched the end of the A's/Twins game, then the beginning of the Tigers/Yankees game. My sister got back about 10 o'clock and we went to this cool bar to watch the rest of the baseball game. Some drunk guys bought us drinks... never had someone buy me a drink before, so that was interesting. We had some fries and I had Captain and Coke.... I *LOVE* Captain Morgan... it's so good and natural with Coke. The Tigers won and I jumped and hoorayed and such. Wait, the Tigers didn't just win, they fucking SHUT OUT the Yankees... Fuck you Yankees.... except that they are kinda my third favorite team... oh well, gotta love the hometown before the Yankees.
Then Saturday I woke up at the ass crack of dawn and got ready to go see Becca and her family in Royal Oak. I can't go over every single moment, but it was definitely a successful trip. Her mom liked my outfit (I stressed over it and had my sister help me pick it out... so I looked really preppy.) and thought I was cute, and just enjoyed me. Becca and I went to breakfast. Then I visited with her mother and sister while she visited with her Gramma. Then Becca and Rebecca (her grandmother) and I went to the Detroit Zoo. I think maybe I was there once before... or maybe never before... it was a good time. The new Polar Bear exhibit is AWESOME. That's basically all we really saw... but it was worth it.... well Becca paid... she paid for everything which is not all happy and kisses from me 'cause now she'll be broke I'm sure... but she insisted and I don't fight about that kind of junk. Anywhoodles, we went to the zoo and then to a fabulous Chineese dinner with the whole family. Again I just tried my best to be on my greatest behavior and not act like I was born in a barn. Then Becca and I ran around a bit in the A2 area and she met some of my Cottage Inn friends. Success, they like her, that's cool. Well technically still no word back from Jess, but she's on drugs right now anyway so they'll have to meet again for good judgement.
Becca and I slept on my sister's living room floor... I was dead tired... we cuddled and it felt soo nice.

Other nice things about the weekend... Detroit (Tigers) and Michigan (Wolverines) both won on Saturday. So now the Tigers are in the AL Championship with the A's (Who they beat last night) and UofM is 6-0... that's fucking AWESOME. Fuck New York and Fuck Michigan State. Though I love people in New York and Lansing... you know, just happy we are winning again....

OK, so there is so many good things in my life/my state... YAY!!! WOOT WOOT! (throw back to WI girl)
<wink wink, nudge nudge>

[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]